Can we fight eviction without notice to comply?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Mercersburg, PA

Our landlord served us with eviction papers from his lawyer today. We are 14 days late on rent, and have it in hand today to pay him, late fees and all. We were not served with any written notices to comply and correct any violations. It has not gone to court yet, just a letter from the lawyer. Can we fight this, due to the fact we were never given written notice to comply? I cannot currently find our copy of the lease, but lets just say that it does NOT state that our LL is not required to provide such notice?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Marshall D. Chriswell

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If the case were to go to court, you would be able to pay the full amount to avoid eviction. The landlord and/or the attorney will know this. Therefore you should contact them and let them know you are prepared to bring the account current. If they accept payment, make sure you get written acknowledgement that you have paid (you should always get rent receipts) and that you account is current as of the current month.

    Good Luck,

    Please remember to mark this answer as “Helpful” or “Best Answer” if appropriate. Thank you.

    Sincerely,

    Marshall Chriswell

    Law Offices of Marshall D. Chriswell
    714 Philadelphia St., Suite 200
    Indiana, PA 15701
    (888) 438-5977
    (724) 465-5826

    ***

    Marshall D. Chriswell is a civil practitioner with offices in Indiana and Clearfield Counties. Mr. Chriswell's practice emphasizes Wills & Estate Planning, Probate, Real Estate, and general civil disputes.

    ***

    Mr. Chriswell provides free initial consultations, and will gladly meet clients in their homes upon request, including on the evenings or weekends.

    This communication does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney/client relationship. If you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,709 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,709 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering