Can we early terminate the commercial lease?

We rented a commercial office (second floor) and warehouse (1st floor) 1 year ago, but the restroom in the warehouse (also is our only restroom) keeps leaking on the floor when there is a heavy rain outside, and it seems exist before which the landlord didn't explore this to us when we signed the lease. He sent contractor couple time, but never fix it. Under this situation, can we terminate he lease, and fund somewhere else?
Thanks! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard