Can we claim our 19 year old son on our taxes?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Pensacola, FL

We live in Florida, have a 19 year old son that is not in school full time, living at home, we support him 100%. Can we claim him as a dependent on our taxes?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mark L Rosenberg

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You are entitled to a personal exemption deduction for your son, as you provide more than 50% of his support.

  2. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can review the first three chapters of Publication 17 to see if you meet all the requirements to claim your son as your dependent on your tax return. P17 is free at www.irs.gov .

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,089 answers this week

3,152 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,089 answers this week

3,152 attorneys answering