Can we bring our kids to our I-485 interview?

Asked about 1 year ago - Lehigh Acres, FL

We may not have much of a choice. All family members will be working and there is no way we are leaving our precious kids with a complete stranger. What would be the consequence? Would they not let us have the interview?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Sarah E. Blackwell

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You have not mentioned how old the children are, but I assume they are under school age.

    USCIS won't bar your children from the office and sometimes it can be helpful to have the children present, e.g. proof of your relationship.

    As my colleague notes, though, sometimes you have to wait a while and children can get restless.

  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Yes, but if their presence is not required, it is not recommended.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . they will let you have the interview, but it is frowned upon. try to find a babysitter. Also it may be a long wait and many CIS offices do not allow food or drink inside (not too sure about your district office) and the kids can get tired and restless.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,606 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary