Skip to main content

Can we break apartment lease due to international relocation? We have an additional 4 months on the lease after we move.

Woodinville, WA |

We are relocating abroad on a company relocation. Is there any way we can get out of the lease. We live in Seattle area, Washington state.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. You can ask the landlord. Perhaps it would be possible to sub-lease the premises.

    [In accordance with the community guidelines of Avvo, this is not "legal advice", nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.]


  2. Mr. Kelly is right. An accord and satisfaction with the landlord could involve you helping vet suitable tenants to take over your lease. You can get out of the lease, but the question is what will it cost you and what can you do to mitigate your damages. Any attorney would need to review the agreement to see if there is any helpful language in it regarding breach.

    If you are in the military, there is a section in the RLTA that allows you to break a lease with no penalty when you have orders requiring you to leave. Otherwise, it's trickier.

    Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell


  3. If your company is relocating you, it is common for the company to honor your lease obligations for you by payment or through subleasing. Otherwise, relocating is not a reason why the landlord would not be entitled to the benefit of its bargain in leasing to you originally. An attorney could be helpful in negotiating this, but it sounds like you are volunteering for this relocation opportunity, so perhaps this opportunity is more expensive for you because of pre-existing obligations that you have.

    Perhaps you are a valuable enough employee that the company would want to cover this for you.

    This answer is a general one for discussion purposes only. It is not intended to be legal advice to rely upon or to create an attorney-client relationship. You should speak to your own attorney for further information. Please visit www.kompc.com for more information about our services. If this post is useful to you, please remember to upvote it.

Landlord-tenant law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics