can we be taxed on land we don't own in the state of Maine. we pay property tax on our land but more was added on for a use tax

we have a cottage in Maine and pay our property tax each year. This year we were told the taxes have been reduced for the property owner of the land we have use of for traditional and recreational purposes. they are now taxing us more for the use of the other property owners land and have reduced their taxes and increased ours to make up for it. Is this legal? our deed says we have to pay the owners a maintainance fee for the use of the land.....Can the town just take it upon themselves to do this.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elliott R Teel

Elliott R Teel

Contributor Level 5
I am not sure I understand your question. Do you own the land your cottage is on, or is that part of a larger development? Does your tax bill now include a new item you are being taxed for?
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard