CAN WE BE SUED IF OUR HORSE GOT INTO NEIGHBORS POOL WITH NO FENCE AROUND IT

Asked over 1 year ago - Terre Haute, IN

THE HORSE WAS BLIND IT WALKED ON THE COVER OVER THE UNDERGROUND POOL
ARE WE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DAMAGE OR SINCE THEY HAD NO FENCE ARE THEY IN NEGLECT OF DANGER

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Michael T Millar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, since your horse was trespassing on your neighbor's property where it caused damage, you can be sued.

    Whether or not you can apportion fault with the homeowner is a different issue.

    If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education... more
  2. Jeffrey Ira Schwimmer

    Contributor Level 19

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The horse was owned by you. You no doubt know and knew that the horse was blind, thus increasing the possible dangers by its roaming about. The duty to control the movements of the horse lies with you. You, sad to say, bear the brunt - if not all- responsibility for the event.

  3. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you can. It is not your neighbor's responsibility to keep YOUR horse out of its yard. The fact that the horse is blind makes YOUR obligation to protect both the horse and your neighbor's even greater.

    If we do not have a signed fee agreement I am not your attorney and this is not legal advice.
  4. Sagi Shaked

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yea

  5. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am afraid so, Contact your homeowners insurance and report this potential claim.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,286 answers this week

3,207 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,286 answers this week

3,207 attorneys answering