Can we bail someone out of jail on weekends or holiday.

Asked 5 months ago - Asheville, NC

53000 $bond with multiple charges for drugs and resisting arrest impounded car in asheville nc

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christopher James Welch

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The magistrate's office should be open at all times so you shouldn't have trouble posting the bond any time you want. To the extent that you need the help of a bonding company or an attorney for a property bond the timing might be difficult if those businesses happen to be closed, but otherwise you should be in good shape if you have the bond money.

    No answer to these questions is intended to, nor does it, create an attorney-client relationship. There is no... more
  2. James Kevan Minick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call keith rice with we spring bail bonds. 828-776-8485. You should also call an attorney.

    Offices in Asheville, Gastonia, Charlotte, and Wilmington. Answers given on this site are intended to be general... more
  3. Samuel J. Randall IV

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should be able to bond them out. Contact a reputable bail bondsman.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,081 answers this week

2,799 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,081 answers this week

2,799 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary