Can we ask our son to leave before he's 18..

Asked over 4 years ago - Seattle, WA

our son will be 18 in august. He is currently not in school or working. he's basically refused to to either. he's had trouble with the law, been in rehab twice. He's bideing his time til he's 18 so he can move out.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey Alan Lustick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . This is probably not the best idea unless you receive his emancipation. Minor emancipation is a court action that will have him legally declared to be an adult. he will be responsible for making is own decisions for housing, education, health care and financial matters from that point forward. You will also no longer be financially or legally liable for him. But until that happens kicking him out is not really a good idea.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,086 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,086 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering