Can we appeal a denial letter from USCIS in Illinois after 30 days?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

Going to make this quick. My husband married his first wife. They went to the interview..his wife admitted that they did not reside together and they presented false documents., I can honestly say he married her for papers. He got denied.. Now comes us.. as of now we have been married for over a year, we have a 10 month old and we are in a bona-fied marriage. attended our interview..he got grilled on his 1st marriage..they sent a intent to deny letter. I lost the letter but I believe it said he should respond within 30 days.. we didn't. Why...i cant answer that but we are now ready to appeal this.its been 2 months today since our interview took place, Is it too late? can you appeal this based on a fradulant 1st marriage? do we have any options?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    16

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Once a person enters into a phony marriage, they are forever barred from being petitioned by a spouse, another relative or even an employer. If your husband can immigrate without a petition (e.g., visa lottery), he will still need a fraud waiver. See an attorney.

    Please click the link below for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Know Your Rights!
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your husband married for a greencard, then it is time to start thinking about both immigrating to Canada. There may be other potential options, like seeking cancellation of removal. However this is complicated and most are better off economically seeking landed immigrant status in Canada. Good luck.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
  3. Saadia Siddique

    Pro

    Contributor Level 4

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A finding of fraud in a prior marriage will bar your from receiving any legal status in the United States. Your options are for him to either depart the US or be able to combat the fraud finding through the visa petition process. If this is something you can do and his first marriage was not a "sham marriage" you have options available to you which may not require him leaving the US.

  4. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is going to be a tough one. Technically unless you prove the first marriage was bona fide (not a sham), your second marriage will not be approved even bona fide. At this point, it does not matter about the intent to deny. You have big problems on your hands. You should talk to a lawyer and avoid dealing with the USCIS on your own at this point.

    Shah Peerally, Attorney at Law http://peerallylaw.com Phone (510) 742 587 President of Shah Peerally Law Group... more
  5. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Did you receive the Notice of Denial yet? Or is your case still at the Notice of Intent to Deny stage?

    As my colleague stated, you would need to convince USCIS that your husband's first marriage was bona fide, or else he will not be able to obtain permanent residence through your marriage to him. So, the I-130 that you filed must include a determination by USCIS about your husband's first marriage.

    I strongly suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  6. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I will be brutally honest with you. Your situation, as described by you, may have reached a point of no return as any registered documented finding of fraud by the USCIS will bar the beneficiary for a lifetime from acquiring any prospective immigration benefits.
    Even as suggested by sagacious counsels, a contemplated Motion for Cancellation of removal will be a Sisyphean effort in that case that would amount, essentially, to an exercise in futility.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,515 answers this week

3,163 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,515 answers this week

3,163 attorneys answering