Can violating my parole end my restitution?

Asked over 1 year ago - Louisville, KY

I have served out a 5 year sentence but the parole board is not releasing me due to restitution not being paid. If i was to violate my parole, and they deserved to place me back in prison, wouldnt that serve me out?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You really need the advice of an experienced criminal defense attorney who also has experience with the KY Parole Board. www.kacdl.net

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
  2. Anthony Michael Solis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Victim compensation and criminal conviction

Victim compensation is money paid to victims, typically by people convicted of committing crimes that affected them, to compensate them for suffering or losses.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,788 answers this week

2,289 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,788 answers this week

2,289 attorneys answering