Can Verbal agreements about bills be admisible in court

Asked over 2 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

sublet apartment

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Peter Scott Van Keuren

    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Verbal agreements may be admitted in evidence in certain circumstances and are enforceable. Additional detail in your question would allow answering attorneys to give you more detailed answers.

  2. Jennifer Ann Jacobs

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, they are statements by a party opponent and are considered non-hearsay.

  3. Alex Paul Rosenthal


    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . A verbal agreement can be enforceable provided it is not an agreement that is governed by the Statute of Frauds. Examples of agreements that must be in writing include:
    1. Agreement to pay debts of a third party; 2. Any agreement made in consideration of marriage; 3. Contracts for sale of real property or an interest in real property; 4. Any lease for real property longer than one year; 5. Any agreement parties do not contemplate will be completed within one year from date of the contract; and 6. Any guarantee, warranty, or assurance of results of any medical, surgical or diagnostic procedure.

    Other statutes also require agreements to be in writing for the following: 1. premarital agreements, 2. agreements to make a will and agreements concerning rights of a spouse in the estate of the other spouse and 3. contracts for the sale of goods for $500.00 or more are also to be in writing.

    Since your question does not specify the nature of the agreement for the payment of bills, more information would be needed to adequately answer the questions

  4. Raphael Samuel Moore

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Generally yes, But depends on all the facts.

    If you need representation, call us at (530) 758-8317 or email Our replies to Avvo... more

Related Topics

Lease agreements for renting

A lease agreement is a contract that gives the tenant the right to live in a property, usually for a specific period of time and with certain limitations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

19,369 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,369 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering