Skip to main content

Can vacation, sick pay, bereavement pay and holiday pay be considered as income on childsupport guideline worksheet in florida?

Pinellas Park, FL |
Filed under: Child support

if so, what statute would it be under ? If not why not?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Income for child support purposes is defined in Florida Statute 61.30(2)(a), and the definition includes just about everything, so yes, if the things you listed are resulting in money coming to a person, they would qualify. But if they are just benefits (e.g., someone gets 10 days vacation per year), they would not count as income.

    The contents of this answer should be considered friendly advice, not legal advice (I'm a pretty friendly guy), and the answer should not be construed to constitute an attorney-client relationship. If you'd like actual legal advice, call me for a free consultation at 813-635-0222. Also, if you liked this answer as much as my big ego thinks you did, be sure to click the thumbs-up button!


  2. yes. Contact my office for free consultation 727-446-7659.

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics