Can US citizen spouse file for k3 visa if he filed bankruptcy?

Husband filed for bankruptcy but waiting for it to be discharged. In the meantime, can he file for a k3 petition for his wife? His son is already an american citizen.

Schenectady, NY -

Attorney Answers (2)

Scott D. Pollock

Scott D. Pollock

Immigration Attorney - Chicago, IL
Answered

Bankruptcy doesn't make a U.S. citizen unable to apply for a K-3 or an I-130 petition. But he will need to be able to show compliance with the requirements of the I-864 affidavit of support, by which he and any co-sponsors would ensure the existence of available income at least 125% of the federal poverty levels.

Scott D. Pollock
Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
105 W. Madison, Suite 2200
Chicago, IL 60602
(312) 444-1940
fax: (312) 444-1950
e-mail: spollock@lawfirm1.com
internet: www.lawfirm1.com

Please visit our renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com, which allows client access to case status, enhanced information on services, and other convenient features.

Brian David Lerner

Brian David Lerner

Immigration Attorney - Long Beach, CA
Answered

Hello:

Yes, he can apply. The Bankruptcy itself does not stop him. However, if he does not make enough money and his spouse will become a public charge, then it would most likely be denied. However, you could always get a joint sponsor. Please see more below.

Regards,

Brian D. Lerner
Attorney at Law

Related Topics

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Featured Legal Guides

K3 spouse visa

If you are a US citizen and marry some who is not, your spouse can temporarily live in the United States with a spouse visa.

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.