Can u sue a car rental company for damages when it has the wrong address on file and sent traffic violations to the wrong adders

Asked almost 2 years ago - Homewood, IL

my tickets has double and when i informed hertz that i never received any violations . i was told the address they had in corporate was it . when i rented the car in July and Aug . the office took my id and had all the information i gave them did not mean a thing . neither hertz or their traffic violations was to own up to their mistake now all the tickets have double and i don't feel i should pay double tickets for their mistake . vie been going threw this since Nov .

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ted Harvatin


    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No lawyer is going to take a $120 lawsuit against Hertz, even if there is a case. Pay it.

Related Topics

Traffic moving violations

A moving violation is a traffic infraction committed in a vehicle in motion, such as speeding, reckless driving, or following another vehicle too closely.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,324 answers this week

3,377 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,324 answers this week

3,377 attorneys answering