can u put a judgement on a sixteen yr old for a wreck?

i have a niece that has a judgement on her for 11,000. for a car wreck she was in when she was sixteen. I am trying to find out how this is? I was under the impression that the debt would go to her mother. She was driving her mothers vehicle to school and it had no ins. she had insurance on her own vehicle - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Peter Robert Stone

Peter Robert Stone Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I'm a CAL lawyer this is a question of state law. First you need to check if they properly served her as a minor, and talk to a lawyer to see if the judgment can be set aside if there are any issues of service, or apponitment of a guardian ad litem. Next you need to tender the judgment to her insurance company and the mothers, let them deny it but tender it to them. You should contact a lawyer immediately to see if there is a chance to protect the young girls rights. Lastly if none of that works consult a bankruptcy attorney.

Peter :)
0 0
William C. Feemster

William C. Feemster

Contributor Level 2
You really need to talk with a lawyer on this. There are two issues here--the validity of the Judgment, and the possible applicability of insurance (I understand from your question that your niece did have insurance on her car, but that she was driving an uninsured car at the time.) You niece's insurance on the other car should apply to this situation, and that carrier should be advised immediately.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.