Can u have overnight guest of opposite sex when minor children are present if divorce has not been filed?

Asked over 2 years ago - Morrilton, AR

Couple married 7 years seperated they have 2minor children, no papers filed yet

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott Allen Scholl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . If you do, there is a very good chance that it will be used against you in any custody dispute. Arkansas courts have been very clear that it is against public policy for even non-married parents to have overnight guests of the opposite sex when the children are present -- and so when the overnight guest presents an appearance to the children that their parent is engaging in adultery then the violation of the public policy would be magnified.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,207 answers this week

2,769 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,207 answers this week

2,769 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary