Skip to main content

Can u get your driving record sealed or expunged

Dallas, TX |

Dallas TX.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Driving records are managed by the Department of Drivers services under the Executive Branch of Government for the State of Texas. The Judicial branch has nothing to do with those records and generally expungement is not an option. Having the records sealed is also not likely an option. Time is your best friend as it is like your credit report. Infractions drop off as time passes.

Provided by the Law offices of Caryn S. Fennell, P.C. 770-479-0248 No attorney-client relationship is intended to be created through the comments provided on this website.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Under certain circumstances you can get records of criminal charges expunged in Texas. Under some others, you may be able to get an order of non-disclosure. But, this has to do with criminal offenses. Most traffic tickets are actually criminal offenses in Texas. Bottom level misdemeanors, but still offenses.

Other stuff that may be on a driving record, like accidents you have had, administrative license suspensions, things like that, are not going to be crimes, and so expunction and non-disclosure are not even on the table.

As always, the best approach is to make an appointment with a lawyer who handles the area of law you are curious about - here tickets, expunction, and non-disclosure - and discuss the details of your situation.

Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No attorney / client relationship is created by providing this answer. For specific advice about your situation, you should consult a competent attorney of your choosing.

Mark as helpful

Traffic tickets topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics