Can u get sentence to prison if u dont score out to prison?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Tampa, FL

Flag

1st vop with no felony record only two misdenmors.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    Answered July 25, 2011 11:45. You violated probation so most likely you will see some time. The score is usually an indicator to give the judge guidance for sentencing but that doesn't mean the judge has to follow it.

    Our office number is 561.266.9056. If you liked our response kindly vote it up. Thank You....Legal disclaimer:... more
  2. Contributor Level 18

    Answered July 25, 2011 18:03. The short answer is yes. The judge has discretion to always sentence up to the max penalty. If you score less than 22 points, the judge is limited when sentencing to prison, however, the judge still has discretion if he finds reason to do so. Needless to say, you need to get an attorney right away.

  3. Contributor Level 9

    Answered July 26, 2011 11:57. As indicated above, the answer to your question is "yes." However, you need to give a little more info to get a complete response. Were you on probation for a felony, or did you plead-out to misdemeanors? What was the charge or charges?

    If you were on probation for misdemeanors, the court will not use a scoresheet for sentencing. However, you can still be sentenced up to the maximum amount of jail time on those misdemeanors. If you were on probation for a felony and you do not score prison, it will depend on the charge; however, it has been my experience that a court will not sentence someone to prison for a VOP that doesn't score...especially if this is a 3rd degree felony that we are talking about. BUT, that does not mean that the court cannot, or will not, sentence you to some jail time. You should seek the advice of a local attorney asap. If you need a reference, I know a few attorneys in your area.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary