Skip to main content

Can u get a PJC whn charged with a DUI in NC? I read Tht can't wth DWI..IS IT A FELONY? WHAT AM I FACING?

West Jefferson, NC |

N MY SITUATION IT WAS TRUELY AN EYE OPENER...IT ONLY TAKES 1 WRONG DECISION TO COST U UR LIFE,NOT TO MENTION OTHER INNOCENT LIVES...NEITHER ONE OF THESE TOOK PLACE N MY CASE BUT IT VERY WELL ALMOST DID.ANYHOW BACK TO FACTS.I WAS CHARGED WTH A *DUI AFTER CHEWING UP NARCOTIC PAIN PATCH SOMEONE GAVE ME,WITH OUT EVER IMAGINIG THE EFFECT IT WOOD HAVE ON ME.STUPID MISTAKE REGARDLESS IT WAS MY FIRST TIME EVER DOING SUCH THING AND DEF. MY LAST AFTER WHAT HAPPENED TO ME AND ALSO CHARGED WTH *SIMPLE POSS. OF MARIJUANA AND *PARAPHERNALIA SINCE THERE WAS COUPLE SINGLE ROLLING PAPERS N SIDE OF MARIJUANA BAG.IT CAUSED ME TO STOP BREATHIN..THEN I RAN OFF THE ROAD AND WRECKD ,NO ONE ELSE HARMED OR INVOLVED N ACC. TALKINTO OFFICER STOP BREATHIN ,DROPD TO GROUND.THEY BROUGHT BACK 2LIFE N ER,BY GODS GRACE

Attorney Answers 4


  1. No, you cannot get a PJC for a DWI. You are facing serious fines and the possibility of jail time. You need to hire a DWI defense attorney. Good luck to you.

    Fred Amos provides legal representation in Wake County, North Carolina. Any answer provided through this discussion board is a general response to the question and NOT intended as legal advice. Responding to this question does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Always seek the advice of a lawyer directly to address your specific circumstances. Free consultation and flexible payment plans for DWI's. Call 919-803-7208.


  2. A DWI is a misdemeanor, unless there was a serious injury, death, or it is a habitual DWI charge. A DWI conviction cannot result in a PJC. You need to hire a good DWI lawyer, or have a court appointed lawyer assigned to you. You may have good issues related to your DWI.

    <a href="http://www.chetson.com">Raleigh criminal lawyer</a> Damon Chetson represents people in Raleigh, Cary, Apex, and the rest of Wake County, North Carolina. The information provided here is for educational purposes only and should not be relied upon as the specific facts may change the potential advice. Consult with a licensed <a href="http://www.chetson.net">Raleigh criminal lawyer</a> or <a href="http://www.chetson.com">Raleigh DWI attorney</a> in your jurisdiction about your legal question or problem. For a free consultation about a North Carolina case, call (919) 352-9411 day or night, any day of the week.


  3. You cannot get a PJC on DWI. You need to hire an attorney to help you. Best of luck!


  4. I agree with the other attorneys. You may want to consider turning your caps lock off. Good luck.

DUI topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics