Skip to main content

Can u get a dui for driving a motor bike?

Chicago, IL |

i was riding my friends motor scooter which is a 50cc and i got stopped by a cop and charged with dui. can this happen riding on a motor bike? someone said it can but it is just a motor bike not a car.

Attorney Answers 8


  1. Yes, you can get a DUI on any motorized vehicle.


  2. Yes, you may receive a DUI charge for operation a vehicle other than a car. Talk to a DUI defense lawyer about your facts. You may have defenses of which you are unaware.

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any attorney associated with Garrett Law Group, PLC. Responses should be considered and used for informational purposes only. Every case is unique in its facts, and all legal matters should be discussed with a licensed attorney prior to making any decisions or taking any actions.


  3. You can be charged if operating a motor vehicle under the influence, speak to a criminal defense attorney who handles these matters and they can advise you as to your best course of action.

    The above answer is for information only; and does NOT constitute legal advice. This answer does not constitute, nor does it create, an attorney-client relationship between KaplunMarx, PLLC, Theodor Kapun and any receiver. The information provided on these pages is general only, and you should not act upon this information without consulting with a qualified attorney.


  4. Operating any motorized vehicle can lead to a DUI. You need to retain an experienced criminal defense/DUI attorney. Most of us provide free consultations. www.galivanlaw.net


  5. If it has a motor one may be legally charged with a statutory DUI under the Illinois law.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one's personal legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com


  6. Yes - any motorized vehicle. Car, motor cycle, riding lawn mower, jet ski, motor boat, scooter, moped, John Deer tractor.


  7. In Illinois you can be charged with a DUI for operating any vehicle under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Different states have different standards. Some states do not issue DUI citations for driving a moped under the influence. Unfortunately, you were arrested in Illinois and can be charged with a DUI.

    This information is for informational purposes only and shall not be considered legal advice, and this communication does not constitute an attorney/ client relationship.

DUI topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics