Can u be arrested for stealing from a business while u are reporting to police that you are a victim of extortion?

An individual needs to be protected from extortion threats of murder to self and family. Same individual stole company money to pay extortion, but the money didnt get to the extorters yet. While telling police the extortion, details, can they be arrested for stealing? The company hasnt reported the theft to police and may not as long as the theft is being rectified.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Could you be charged, Yes. On the other hand, the situation you describe may fit within the requirements of the defense of duress. Consult directly with a lawyer licensed to practice law in WA as soon as possible to get advice under the protection of the atty-client privilege, and to discuss the extortion issues in context with the duress. Good luck.

Disclaimer
This information is offered for informational purposes only, as I do not practice law in your State. It is not intended as legal advice and you should not rely upon it to decide how to resolve this issue. No Attorney-Client relationship is intended or established by this response. You are faced with a situation where you need to consult with an experienced defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions as to how to resolve this issue.
0 0
Edward Jerome Blum

Edward Jerome Blum

Contributor Level 7
Yes. Whether you can be convicted or even will be prosecuted is the real question and the answer to that depends on the victim and the prosecutor.

Edward J. Blum
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard