Skip to main content

Can two sex offenders, one on parole, one not get married without repercussions

Kemp, TX |

my boyfriend is on parole,I'm not. We are both registered sex offenders. His p.o. has said we are not allowed to see each other. Is there a "loophole" that will allow us to be together?

Attorney Answers 1


I think you have to wait until he is off parole and then watch what you are doing because in most states your neighbors will be watching your every move.

My name is Stephen R. Cohen and have practiced since 1974. I practice in Los Angeles and Orange County, CA. These answers do not create an attorney client relationship. My answers may offend I believe in telling the truth, I use common sense as well as the law. Other state's laws may differ.. There are a lot of really good attorneys on this site, I will do limited appearances which are preparation of court documents it is , less expensive. However generally I believe an attorney is better than none.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics