Can two partners force one partner to sell?

Asked about 1 year ago - Pekin, IL

Flag

We are in a three way partnership. We all own equal shares. I'm the president out and would like to force the vice president out. The third partner is the secretary and would like to force the vice president out also. Me and the secretary do all the work and the vice president only shows up to collect a paycheck.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered April 26, 2012 20:07. Unless you have a written agreement that outlines the conditions for a buyout, the only way you will take your partner’s ownership away is by an agreement or a court order. As majority interest holders, you and your remaining partner can always vote to pay yourself salaries for the work that you perform which would reduce or eliminate the money left to be distributed. I suggest you seek legal help, and consider negotiating.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary