Can two felons reside in the same home? One is my girlfriend and the other would be my buddy. Not convicted for the same things

Asked about 4 years ago - North Salt Lake, UT

My girlfriend lives with me and is a felon. My good buddy wants to rent a room from me. He is also a felon. They were convicted of different crimes. One was shoplifting and the other drugs. Can they both legally reside in my home?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Stephen Edwards

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . There is no law in Utah that says two felons cannot live together in the same household. However, if either of these individuals is on probation or parole, a common probation term is that the person cannot reside or associate with other known felons. So the answer to your question lies in the status of the individuals involved (on probation or parole or not), not an any state law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,040 answers this week

3,036 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,040 answers this week

3,036 attorneys answering