Can two felons on probation get married?

Asked over 3 years ago - Murray, KY

I want to know if I will get violated for marrying a felon on probation while i myself am on probation? We have the same PO and are scard to ask if we can marry.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Juan Carlos Garcia Jr

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would recommend looking at your terms of probation closely to determine whether marrying a felon would be considered to be a violation of your probation. If it's still unclear after reading the terms of your probation, it would be a good idea to consult with a criminal defense lawyer regarding your probation.

    Juan C. Garcia, Jr.
    GARCIA LAW OFFICE, LLC
    www.juangarcialawoffice.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,094 answers this week

2,741 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,094 answers this week

2,741 attorneys answering