Can Trustees garnish bonuses in a chapter 13 bankruptcy case?

Asked over 4 years ago - Austin, TX

I recently filed chapter 13 bankruptcy and was just informed that my yearly bonus will be garnished. Is this correct? Will all bonuses and stipends be garnished? If I get a part-time job, will these wages be garnished as well? Will these garnishments be applied to my Plan total?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carie Ann Becker

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Yes, when your plan information is sent to your employer they are instructed to provide the trustee any bonuses and extra money you recieve from the company. In addition, if your income level changes, your attorney must report this increase to the trustee so they can determine if your plan payment will change (i.e. adding another job or salary increase)

  2. Donald Jack Davis

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Yes and they do this alot if bonuses are normal. They will either take directly from employer or you will be required to turn it in to the trustee. Stipends the same thing. Part-time job will have to be reported if changed your income 10%. This will raise your plan pmt. Talk to your BK attorney.

  3. Mitchell Paul Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . These answers are not true everywhere. If the bonus is a normal part of your income, it must be included as income in your plan and the wage assignment will apply. If you get a part time job or your income unexpectedly increases, the trustee can require that your payments increase under section 1329. Some jurisdictions require that you notify the trustee of changes in income; others do not.

    The answer to your question is specific to your jurisdiction and should be addressed by your attorney.

    Find me at http://www.linkedin.com/in/mpgoldstein

    [This communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,619 answers this week

2,278 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,619 answers this week

2,278 attorneys answering