Can travel from home to a volunteer position be deducted on income tax.

I travel 60 miles round trip to do volunteer work is this tax deductable - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
14 answers, 3 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
7 answers, 1 legal guides
3.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
10 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard