Can to engaged felons live together?

Asked about 1 year ago - Cantonment, FL

Flag

I am on juvinile probation and he was "convicted" several years ago. We became engaged before my entire situation. I do want to live with my fiance, and I am 18 now. Is there anything that we can do to be together?

Additional information

We both live in Florida, I don't know if this will help or harm our purpose, but I hope it helps get us the best answer.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered April 09, 2012 11:14. Unless I'm missing something, there should be nothing about being a "convicted felon" that would prohibit marriage. Being a convicted felon can harm your ability to get a firearm, sit on a jury, vote, etc., but I do not believe it effects the right to marry. Also, if you were "convicted" in juvenile court, you are not a "convicted felon"; rather, you have been "adjudicated delinquent". I'm not sure if as part of your probation or his you cannot associate with another felon or someone on probation. If this is the case, then you should talk to your probation officer. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary