Skip to main content

Can title loan companies demand only entire payoff amount when loan is 120 days past due

Saint Marys, GA |

title loan was signed on 8/29/2012 for 1500.00 , two full payments were made on loan, no payments were paid from dec to march. I contacted the company and let them know that i would pay the loan off with income tax return .when attempted to pay off loan the total had jumped to 2300.00. tried to pay the 1500.00 then arrange to pay the remaining balance off within 30 days . they have refused payment.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


Can you post additional information to let us know if the title pawn was in Georgia or across the state line in Florida. (I ask because the question says that you are in St. Marys.)

Under any circumstances, you need to have all the paper work reviewed by an experienced consumer rights attorney. Whether an attorney can be of any help to you will depend on details not in your question.

Your story does not surprise me at all. And I must caution you that the title pawn is probably out looking for your car so they can take it.

Skaar & Feagle, LLP maintains offices in Marietta (770 427 5600) and Decatur (404 373 1970), Georgia. The information ("the answer") provided above is for general information and educational purposes only. The answer should not be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. Posting the question and reviewing the answer does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. My firm will ask you to sign a written contract prior to the commencement of representation in any attorney-client relationship. Please contact 770 427 5600 or 404 373 1970, if you wish to discuss your situation further. Skaar & Feagle, LLP accepts select consumer rights cases. These cases include, but are not limited to, cases of abusive and unlawful collection activity, debt defense, credit reporting of false or obsolete (old) information, high interest lenders (title pawns, payday loans), debt management plans, and fraud or unfair practices in the sale and financing of automobiles.


Title loan companies can charge very high rates of interest but title pawn companies have been know to add fees not covered by the contract. You need to consult with a consumer attorney in your area to determine if all the charges are legal. Get all of your paper work together and call an attorney soon.

The answer given is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Dwight Bowen is a bankruptcy and consumer attorney and may be contacted at (404) 880-3310.

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer