Can threatening to sue someone ever be a crime?

Asked about 1 year ago - Jacksonville, FL

Flag

No further details

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    Answered May 17, 2012 16:26. Perhaps, if it could be construed as an extortion attempt.

    This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship, nor does it constitute specific legal advice.
  2. Contributor Level 17

    Answered May 20, 2012 05:42. Yes, if it is conditioned on the other party not reporting a crime.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary