Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can this doctor be held responsible for Malpratice?......

I had an acl repair sent home with a pain pump had severe side effects pyscotic episodes, hallocinations, ticks burning sensation in my body seisures low heart rate/potassium ect. which pointed to an overdose of medication currently still expiriencing pain at the site so i switced doctors and he performed a new x ray and it revealed he used a huge screw and its in a unusual place( in the bend of my knee?) and he thinking that i may have to have the surgery redone? im terrified after being administered the bupivicaine by orthopedics after surgery i thought anistesia was the dep. that administed all medication on that level? maybe if they did i wouldnt have not had the phsycotic episode as a result of the overdose however i had this tramatic incident happen how can i trust someone again?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 12
Yours is an interesting case. I would certainly have a Michigan Medical Malpractice attorney review your medical records to see if there is something that can be done. If there is a medical malpractice case, you need to ensure that you have done everything you can do to reduce your damages--thus you will need to have the surgery redone if that is what your physician advises. You can always get another opinion. I understand how you could be nervous about trusting someone else. Also, you could have had a bad reaction to the anesthesia. Be sure to discuss all of this with your new physician so they can determine the cause of your issues so it doesn't happen again.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now