Can this building be exempted from the New York City's Housing Maintenance Code?

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

I want to start a homeless shelter which is like a free hotel. The apartments will be the size of a bedroom. There will be a kitchen, bathtub and a couch which concerts into a bed. The law provides for the minimum size for residential occupancy. Can this building be exempted from the minimum size for residential occupancy requirements?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You need to consult with an attorney handling zoning issues and landlord tenant and possible a licensed architect to determine what the local zoning laws are. Also, do you need to apply for a new certificate of occupancy and a skew of other changes to qualify for a homeless shelter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,742 answers this week

3,307 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,742 answers this week

3,307 attorneys answering