Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can this be malpractice or wrongful death?

my husband had surgery and for a year had infections because of the surgery, he passed away several months ago . he was brought to the hospital 5 days before he died and the dr was told by both me and my hiusband that they should take blood cultures but they ignored us and sent him home after getting pain killers and said it was siatica. his white blood cell count went from 6.8 to 9600 within 7 hours ( he went to the er twice in one day). he also was on dialysis and had missed a day because of the pain . we went to the hospital in the next city where they admitted him, did the cultures(which were positive) and he also had to hae surgery because the infection had gone on too long. i got a call from the doctor the next day apologizing because they neer saw it coming. thanks

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 13
I have a case that I took in about 6 months ago that is very similar to yours. I would like the opportunity to speak with you about this matter. Losing your husband is a very difficult situation and I feel for you. If you decide to bring a legal action it will take time and will be difficult. However, if it is done right you may be compensated for the loss. Please call me when you can and we can discuss what happens next.

Joseph Chancellor (413) 210-6701
www.chancellorlaw.com
1 person marked this answer as good
Mary Katherine Brown
Mary Katherine Brown, licensed in New York

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
I'm very sorry for your loss. You must have felt abandoned by the very doctors you sought out for help,

You've spelled out many of the essential elements of a failure to treat malpractice case. These cases are generally strongly disputed by the treating physicians, who will come up with countless reasons for why your husband was not treated. In my experience, though, the cases in which injured people can actually succeeed against physicians have a recurring theme; "they ignored us".

I've handled several cases (I'm sorry to say) that sound much like yours. Please call me if I can be of assistance.

Daniel Malis
MALIS|LAW
(617) 491-1099
1 person marked this answer as good
Mary Katherine Brown
Mary Katherine Brown, licensed in New York

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now