Can this be considered tortious interference with advantageous business relationship?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Delray Beach, FL

Is emailing a property manager's nasty emails to his clients considered tortious interference with advantageous business relationship? I don't think so even tho his attorney is arguing it is. After all, what's in his email and mine are all true. Thanks.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Barbi L Feldman

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In short, yes it can be. There are only very limited times you can do this without being liable, and it will cost you more to defend yourself than to not do it.

  2. Thomas Fred Meyer

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . What you are talking about is raising a defense to the property managers claim which, regardless of whether or not its allowed, will be your burden to prove should this end up in court. A better course of action might be de-fuse the situation and simply try to resolve it out of court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,920 answers this week

3,152 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,920 answers this week

3,152 attorneys answering