| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Can this be considered a criminal fraud offense?
Lutz, FL
Viewed 72 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Fraud
Flag as objectionable
About 3 weeks ago I wired $14,193.00 to a friend who works for a liquidator business for the purchase of some Apple Computers. He turned the cash over to the owner of the business who has been unable and unwilling to provide any products. He made a partial reimbursement of 5200.00 to my friend and the check bounced so I am still out $14,193.00 and the owner will not reimburse my
friend or provide any products. I have proof of the funds being wired. Is this a criminal act that can be investigated by the Fraud Department of the local police so that hopefully they can investigate this incident and get my money back from this crooked business owner? There is no contract, but I have proof of the wires, bounced check, e-mails, & failed FedEx pickups. Answers (3)Robert Edward Heyman
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should contact the Hillsborough County Sheriff's dept concerning the returned check. You can receive the 5200.00 restitution as a condition of any criminal sentence. Regarding the rest, the failure to perform does not in itself constitute fraud. At the least you can sue the company in county court. Law enforcement will probably not want to get involved as it appears to be a civil matter..good luck
Jason Y. Chan
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can call the police. With what you wrote the person could be charged with larceny by check. That doesn't necessarily mean that the person will be charged or will be convicted of that charge.
Attorney Jason Chan 77 Franklin Street, FL3 Boston, MA 02110 617-556-8220 website: www.attorneychan.com blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/ twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan Disclaimer: I am not licensed to practiced law in this state. This is for informational purposes only. Mark Timothy Conan
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Contact law enforcement. Case should be assigned to an Economic Crimes Detective. If the computers never existed you were a victim of criminal fraud. You should be able to provide the wire-transfer receipt, name and contact information of your friend, and contract for purchase.
Good luck, Mark Conan |