Can things that happen outside of work be considered sexual harassment at work?

Asked over 2 years ago - Lincoln, NE

I ran across a male co-worker at a party over the weekend at a private, non-company sanctioned event. He said some things that really made me feel uncomfortable. Can I bring this up to my manager at work, or should I just let it go?


.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brendan Michael Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Depending on what was said it may and should come back to work. I would make sure if you do report it that you write it down, so the information is clear.

Related Topics

Sexual harassment at work

Sexual harassment at work is improper or unwanted behavior of a sexual nature, directed at one person, and found to be offensive by that person.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,162 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,162 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering