Can they use a civil law in a criminal trial?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Ojai, CA

Being held on a double jeopardy

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Double jeopardy does not involve the application of criminal law and civil law to a set of facts.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  2. Michael Lawrence Doyle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is some confusion in what you are asking. However, in terms of double jeopardy---a civil suit does not play a roll in double jeopardy. In other words, you can only be tried once for a CRIME. Although you can be tried once for a crime and also once in civil court for the same matter.

    This is not intended as individual legal advice and there is no attorney client relationship established by this... more
  3. Ron S Bamieh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It all depends on the queen of the England and her position on coupons. A non sensical questions deserves a similar answer. A better approach than throwing something on avvo is to call a lawyer who gives a free consultation and give them the facts of your situation to get something that will help you. If you have an issue a qualified criminal lawyer will be able to do much better than a bunch of us guessing what you mean on this forum.

  4. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You've essentially provided no information from which any of us could formulate an intelligent response. Be careful of setting forth anything on a public website such as this that could in any way be construed as an admission on your part, but there simply is not enough to go on at this point. You may prefer to speak with one or more attorneys in private where you do not need to be concerned about whether things you say to the attorney could somehow hurt you.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Double jeopardy and criminal defense

Double jeopardy is when you are tried a second time on similar charges after an acquittal or conviction. Protection against this is part of the 5th amendment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,709 answers this week

3,412 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,709 answers this week

3,412 attorneys answering