Can they tow your car if you don't have a license, but you are the registered owner with insurance?

Asked over 4 years ago - Compton, CA

i got pulled over for going around a car who was double parked on a two-way street. the officer towed my car, didn't want to see my insurance card or registration. the fact that i did't have a license was enough to write the ticket. which i understand but she also placed my car on a 30 day hold

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Lee Marshall

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, driving without a license is enough to get you car towed. It is also a crime that can land you in jail.

    It's hard to imagine that an insurance company would actually write an insurance policy to someone who doesn't have a drivers license.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,831 answers this week

3,166 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,831 answers this week

3,166 attorneys answering