Skip to main content

Can they tow my car?

Eugene, OR |

A week ago my father went to Goodyear for some repairs on his van. He found three tires for my car for cheap and gave them to me as a gift. They were put on my car at Goodyear.They called today saying they want the tires back because they are worth more and want more money or they will tow my car to get the tires back. Can they legally take my car? We paid what they asked for and have receipts. Also the car is in my name and belongs to me not my father. While my father is in their system I'm not. Should I be worried? Or are they trying to harass me into paying more money?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


As long as it was a valid sale it's not your problem if they screwed up. Just make sure the tires on your car match the tires on the receipt. But if you got the tires that are on the receipt you should be good. Check the paperwork and make sure the the receipt lists the model number number of the tire and that the number matches the numbers on the tires installed on your car. If the numbers are different then maybe an honest mistake was made.

No one has the right to tow your car to settle a debt or dispute absent them having a valid security interest where the car secures a debt.

Note: Some tire shops have a lien on the tires they install if the tires are bought on credit so this could be tricky if the tires you bought weren't paid in full, although the lien is on the tires not the car so I don't see how they would get the right to tow the car -usually the secured creditor is on the car title as a secured creditor and that allows them to tow a car because they are on the title.

It sounds like an employee screwed up and sold you tires at the wrong price and now they are trying to intimidate you to bring them in with threats.

This sounds like an unlawful trade practice
which includes unlawful debt collection practices:
because they are threatening to tow your car which they have no legal right to do. They could be held to pay you $200 or more for their unlawful collection practice.

It's probably best to run this past an attorney before making any conclusions but my educated guess is that they may owe you money due to the penalties for unlawful trade practices which they might have committed against you because they threatened to take an action they legally can't take in order to intimidate you.

This article discussed the unlawful trade practice laws:

The comments by this author to questions posted on Avvo are designed to foster a general understanding of what might be the law governing the area of the legal problem stated and suggest what might be the approach to finding a legal solution. Under no circumstances is this author acting as the attorney for the party who posted the question or as the attorney for subsequent readers to the question or response and no attorney client relationship is being formed. This attorney's comments are not intended to be a substitute for getting legal advice from a licensed attorney. A reader of this author's comments should never act on the information provided in these comments as though these comments were legal advice and should always seek legal advice in a personal consultation with an attorney in their jurisdiction before taking action. The information provided here is not intended to cover every situation with similar facts. Please remember that the law varies between states and other countries and is always changing through actions of the courts and the Legislature.



Thank you so much for this information. The tires were paid in full, so they have no claim to them. If they call again I will talk to an attorney.

Joanne Reisman

Joanne Reisman


You might want to file a consumer report with the State: Sometimes where there's smoke there's fire - ie they may be guilty of more bad business practices and the authorities will only shut them down if there are several complaints - here is how to file by phone or online: Attorney General's Consumer Hotline Salem: 503-378-4320 Portland: 503-229-5576 8:30 am - 4:30pm Toll-Free: 1-877-877-9392 Email: I would do this now, whether or not they call again. Also if you call and talk to them they can tell you this company is under investigation already.

Joanne Reisman

Joanne Reisman


I meant - if you call the DOJ.


You ought to give Ms. Reisman a call! She knows what she is talking about.

In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship. You are not to rely upon my note above in any way, but insted need to sit down with counsel and share all relevant facts before receiving fully-informed legal advice. If you want to be completely sure of your rights, you must sit down with an experienced criminal defense attorney to be fully aware of your rights.

Joanne Reisman

Joanne Reisman


Daniel, your endorsement is much appreciated. However this poster is in Eugene Oregon which is 125 miles south of Portland Oregon where my practice is located. Not a cost effective commute for this type of case. Just happy to help give the poster some guidance and would also help the poster find a Eugene Attorney if asked. I am a member of OTLA (Oregon Trial Lawyers Association) which is a state wide group of Plaintiff's lawyers who fight tough cases, like against tobacco companies and insurance companies and OTLA supports positive legislative changes that help Oregonians. I can usually post via e-mail a request for an attorney on a certain case and get a name or two or a local attorney for that person to contact.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer