Can they release you from jail at an arraignment?

Asked 6 months ago - Bakersfield, CA

Flag

my bf's been in jail for like two weeks for possession of marijuana sales this is his first time,

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 13, 2012 21:56. There are two arraignments. 1st when the person is arrested, they are brought to court and arraigned on a complaint. After the preliminary hearing they are brought to court for an arraignment on the Information. They could technically get arraigned on an Indictment was well.

    Anyhow, if this person has already been to court and the issue of bail and release have already been addressed, then the likelihood of being released is slim. If this is their first court date on the charge, then its much better they can get out.

    If you or he can afford an attorney, he needs one. Marijuana sales cases are prosecuted aggressively in Bakersfield. If he cannot afford one, he needs to ask for an attorney when he goes to court.

    The above information does not establish an attorney client relationship nor is it meant to provide legal advice.
  2. Contributor Level 4

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 14, 2012 06:42. The answer is yes, instead of requiring him to post bail, the judge may allow him to be released on this O.R. or honor bail. An attorney can help get your Boyfriend out of jail by either seeking a bail reduction or an O.R. release.

  3. Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered November 15, 2012 11:44. The technical answer is "Yes," but in Kern County he will not be released without posting bail.

    Feel free to give me a call for a bail bondsman recommendation and/or for a free consultation.

    Joel Lueck
    Attorney at Law
    (661)776-5879

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary