Can they pull you over cause they ran your plate an saw the owner of car had a expired drivers licenses ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Somerset, PA

Did not do anything wrong to be pulled over followed me for 5 miles when got to stop sign before my house they got my plate an ran it an saw me the owner of car had a expired license . Ripped my door opened an ask if I was the owner is that reasonable cause. They said they saw it was a women driving. So assumed it was me. I was in my driveway just moved within the month so I did not change address yet then called me a liar an said I did not live there. Any help would be great. Thank you!

Additional information

Was charged for DUI I refused so no bac Had 1st hearing I dont know if I should fight or just take 5 days. 2nd offense.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christopher M. Patterson

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . From what you describe, the police may have had probable cause to pull you over. When the cop ran the tag and saw the registered owner (you) had no valid license, he would have attempted to pull up your picture on another data base. If he was able to do so, and verified that you were the person in the picture before he pulled you over, the pull over is valid. If he was not able to identify you before pulling your car over, the stop may be bad. These pullover incidents are fact specific and you should speak to an experienced criminal lawyer immediately.
    If this is your second DUI offense within 10 years and you refused to submit to a chemical test, the minimum mandatory sentence is not 5 days. It is 90 days. Speak to a lawyer now.

  2. Sean Patrick Lewis

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I'm not a crim defense attorney, but guess that the police had enough cause to pull you over. Once pulled over, they had the right to ascertain whether you were drunk, especially if there were outward signs.

    In many states, refusal to take a blood test of breathalyzer test is enough for an automatic suspension of your license. It isn't clear whether there is enough evidence (visual on the part of the officers, your conduct at the scene, etc.) to convict you.

    Given all of this, I recommend that you immediately consult a DUI specialist to make sure all of your rights are protected.

    Good luck!

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more
  3. Zebulon Kelly Chandler

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There may be details that an experienced DUI attorney can unearth that could help your DUI defense. Speaking with a local experienced criminal defense attorney would be a good start. Their running of the vehicle's plates and finding an unlicensed driver/owner will usually be sufficient probable cause, however talk to a local lawyer. Good Luck.

    This answer does not constitute a legal consultation, or definitive answer, nor does it establish a lawyer client... more

Related Topics

DUI defense

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,994 answers this week

3,194 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,994 answers this week

3,194 attorneys answering