Can they legally pepper spray you in jail for banging on door to ask where you are and not being violent at all. No reason to

Asked almost 2 years ago - Longview, TX

I was arrested for dwi and not violent during arrest or at any point during processing. I awoke in a closed cell and banged on the door to see where i was and what was going on and they said here is your food to get me to look through the hole and peppered sprayed me and said "this is my house shut up". I had use water in a used filled toilet that was uncleaned and full. Is this legal? It was way overboard and out of control.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Obviously you need a criminal defense attorney on the DWI. Discuss this with him. He may be able to refer you to an attorney who handles civil rights violations for a more detailed evaluation. Best of luck.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you feel your rights were abused then contact the Texas Rangers or the FBI.
    www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com
    Austin DWI Lawyer
    512-495-1813

    My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client... more
  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Another resource is the Texas Civil Rights Project out of Austin, Texas.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,172 answers this week

3,715 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,172 answers this week

3,715 attorneys answering