Can they increase child support payments?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 38 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
I filed child support in 03/01/2007 and finally recieved it on 03/01/2009. Not sure why it took so long i had all his info, from SSN# address, license you name it. can get back pay..
Once i recieved the amount (which isn't any money really) now he switch jobs and is making more can they increase the amount even through i just stated recieving in MArch 2009 - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Paula Jeanette Mcgill
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 3 other states.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, when income increases or decreases child support can be modified. It's apparent you didn't have an attorney to move the matter forward. If you don't want to wait two years for the modification, you may want to think about hiring an attorney. There are low cost attorneys and pro bono associations in Atlanta.
|