Can they garnish or freeze my bank account and garnish my wages, too?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Pueblo, CO

I've already talked to a lawyer about a bankruptcy but have not filed.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Answered . Yes, if a creditor has already obtained a judgment against you they can garnish wages or bank accounts or both of those things. I would go back to the lawyer ASAP and begin working toward filing your bankruptcy case.

  2. Answered . Yes, they can. Although, if they garnish your wages first and then hit the bank account you may have an argument that the remaining funds in the bank account are exempt. However, you will have to make this argument in court after the funds are frozen.

    You can reach Harkess & Salter LLC at (303) 531-5380 or info@Harkess-Salter.com. Stephen Harkess is an attorney... more
  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, as a general rule a judgment creditor can garnish bank accounts and wages simultaneously.

    Be aware that the clock is running. If a creditor has obtained judgment against you, the problem will not go away by itself. It is past time to get serious about bankruptcy.

    Best wishes for an outcome you can accept, and please remember to designate a best answer.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.
  4. Answered . Who are they? Do you think we are mindreaders? Please provide some context. Hope this perspective helps!

Related Topics

Wage garnishment

Wage garnishment is the process whereby your employer sends part of your paycheck directly to your creditor in order to pay off your debt.

Dorothy G Bunce

Wage Garnishment

If you have a wage garnishment or if your bank account has been attached by a creditor, you may be mad or you may just be frightened. You don't need to be a victim because the law provides... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

36,986 answers this week

3,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,986 answers this week

3,901 attorneys answering