Can they garnish my wages for a charge off of a credit card account? Can they put a lien on my property?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Holly Springs, NC

If I am served a subpoena to go to court on a credit card debt should I get a lawyer? Can they garnish my wages? can they put a lien on my property?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John Clayton Colwell

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . The answer is state specific, so you really need to contact an attorney in North Carolina, to be certain. I'd recommend a member attorney from www.nacba.org , if a bankruptcy is ultimately indicated. In CA, the answer would be yes, you can be sued and a judgment taken, and then attempts to garnish wages and put a lien against property, all of these would be proper. The answer on whether to obtain a lawyer to defend the lawsuit depends on your defense(s) if any, including the affirmative defense of statute of limitations, if applicable. So, I guess my answer is yes, I'd seek an attorney out for determining whether to defend the lawsuit, should it be appropriate to do so in NC.

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Lien

A lien gives a creditor certain rights to a debtor's property in order to ensure payment of a debt. Liens can be either voluntary or involuntary.

Howard Robert Roitman

Medicare Liens

Federal law generally prohibits Medicare from paying for any item or service where payment can reasonably be expected from another "primary" source within 120 days.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,464 answers this week

3,296 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,464 answers this week

3,296 attorneys answering