Can they do this? They are not bound by the laws of the states. this loan was for 300 I have already paid 1,125 for this loan

Asked 12 months ago - Rices Landing, PA

We are in receipt of your email/ letter regarding your account and have reviewed your concerns carefully in an attempt to resolve this matter. As clearly indicated in its website disclaimers and the loan documents executed by you, White Hills Cash is a tribal limited liability company established by and for the Ft. Belknap Indian Community pursuant to tribal law. Both our website and your loan documents explain this fact clearly. As a sovereign enterprise, White Hills Cash is not subject to state regulation.

By signing your Loan Agreement, you agreed to the application of Ft. Belknap Indian Community law. You agreed to comply with all of the terms and conditions of the Loan Agreement upon execution. White Hills Cash relied upon your representations in good faith and approved your

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert John Murillo

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Unfortunately, this is a complicated issue that is being litigated now. It is not entirely clear if tribes are beyond the reach of state and federal laws under tribal sovereign immunity. Some states have made these kinds of loans illegal (with their insane interest rates). In short, the only way you can get help is by speaking with a local bankruptcy or consumer law attorney.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice regarding your question and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,994 answers this week

3,088 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,994 answers this week

3,088 attorneys answering