Can they deport someone who has a green card but it is expired

Asked over 4 years ago - Salem, OR

my husband was arrested on drug charges and INS has put a hold on him to have him deported after his case is done but the thing is that he has had his green card since 1993 but it has been expired since 2004. My question is can he still be deported since he does have a green card that is expired. What are the chances they will have him reinstate it and the take it from him and still deport him anyway

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Well I doubt he will be deported by an expired green card. However he can be deported because of the criminal charges. You would want to hire an immigration lawyer familiar with criminal issues in your state asap.


    Good Luck
    Shah Peerally

    Founder and Managing Attorney of Shah Peerally Law Group PC
    Law Firm Deals in Immigration law, Bankruptcy & Debt Relief


    Note: The above answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney client relationship is created unless a retainer is signed by the attorney and the client.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,967 answers this week

3,033 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,967 answers this week

3,033 attorneys answering