| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Can they charge me with that?
Gilbert, AZ
Viewed 19 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
Private Investigator is trying to repo my truck and saying he's going to press felony chrgs against me if I don't give it up.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
As I am not licensed to practice in the state of Wisconsin, my answer is based on general legal principles. For a specific answer to your question you should consult a lawyer licensed to practice in your state. You may want to consult Jeff Biddle, an excellent lawyer in Gilbert.
A repo man can take your truck but he can't press charges and he can't charge you with a felony. In fact his threatening to do so is usually considered extortion. You might want to ask Jeff to consider writing the repo guy a sharply worded letter. |