Can they cancel my policy due to insurance company's mistake?

I've paid on a life insurance policy for my mom since July, 1994. Mom lives in Texas. Payments auto debited from my checking acct. Switched banks in May 2008 & notified insurance co, setup auto debit from new acct & sent online check for month of May (takes a few weeks for auto payments to begin). Auto payments debited in june, july, aug & sept. Then stopped. Apparently they held onto May check longer than 90 days, so my bank cancelled it (bank policy). Insur co said got stop payment on Sept 1, so stopped auto payments. Yet, they did get auto payment on 09/09. I did not realize this (since payments are auto debited) until 3-4 wks ago. Mom says she was not contacted, yet co says they sent mail. I gave insur co my contact info (I live in Calif) in May ’08. I was never contacted.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.